- a natural prolongation or projection from a part of an organism either animal or plant; "a bony process" (同)outgrowth, appendage
[…] - ^ See Gottschalk v. Benson, 409 U.S. 63, 70 (1972) (“A process is a mode of treatment of certain materials to produce a given result. It is an act, or a series of acts, performed upon the subject-matter to be transformed and reduced to a different state or thing.”). See also In re Kollar, 286 F.3d 1326, 1332 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (“[A] process...consists of a series of acts or steps.... It consists of doing something, and therefore has to be carried out or performed.”).
- ^ section 100(b) of the US patent act, 35 U.S.C. sec. 100(b), states that "[t]he term 'process' means process, art, or method, and includes a new use of a known process. . . ."
- ^ Parker v. Flook, 437 U.S. 584, 589 (1978). In Gottschalk v. Benson, 409 U.S. 63, 64 (1973), the Court said, "The question is whether the method described and claimed is a 'process' within the meaning of the Patent Act."